Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

I. Purpose and Application

Slater Vecchio LLP (“we”, “us”), is committed to protecting the personal information we handle. As practicing lawyers based in British Columbia we are subject to the Personal Information Protection Act and other privacy legislation that may apply depending on the circumstances. We also have professional and ethical obligations to respect client confidentiality.

This Privacy Statement describes how we handle personal information collected, used and disclosed by the Firm through slatervechhio.com and our other websites and in the course of providing legal services.

II. The Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is defined broadly as any information about an identifiable individual and includes such things as name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, education, and employment information. Personal information generally does not include business contact information, including your name, title or position, or business email address, telephone or fax number.

The personal information we collect about clients typically includes name and contact information, billing and account information, and information relevant to a client’s legal matters and incidental to the provision of legal services.

We also collect personal information about individuals who are not clients of the firm, including, for example,

  • relatives or associates of a client,
  • other parties to a legal matter in which we are representing a client,
  • individuals who enquire about our services, and
  • individuals who post information to our website, such as a comment on a blog post.

If you enquire about our services we may collect your name and contact information so that we can respond to your request. Do not provide us with confidential information until we have confirmed in writing that we represent you. Unsolicited emails sent to us from non-clients do not establish a lawyer-client relationship and may not be protected by privilege.

III. Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and manage client relationships,
  • to comply with our obligations to confirm your identity, prevent legal conflicts, and comply with anti-money laundering obligations,
  • to provide legal services,
  • to process and collect payment for services,
  • to engage in marketing through email and social media,
  • to evaluate, develop and manage our business, or
  • as permitted or required by law.

If you have subscribed to any of our email updates, you can opt-out using the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.

IV. Purposes for Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  • to third parties, such as courts, tribunals, adverse counsel, co-counsel, witnesses and other parties as required when representing you in legal proceedings, including litigation, arbitration, mediation, or other proceedings,
  • to law enforcement and governmental agencies where required by law,
  • in other situations as required or permitted by law.

The information you provide to us as a client is subject to privilege and will generally only be disclosed with your permission.

V. Consent

We collect, use and disclose personal information with your consent, which may be express or implied unless consent is not practical and not required in the circumstances.

VI. Automated Collection of Information on Our Websites

We automatically collect certain information when you visit our websites, including such things as your IP address, information about the device you are using, visit date and time, and how you interact with the site. This information is not used to identify you. This information is used to facilitate your connection with and use of our websites, to understand how you interact with our websites, and to improve the functionality and performance of our websites.

Our websites use “cookies”, which consist of text files that are stored in a web browser, as well as “pixels”, which are small image files that appear on our websites. We use cookies and pixels for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate basic functionality on our websites (e.g. website scripting language and security tokens),
  • to remember your device the next time you visit one of our websites,
  • to understand how you are using our websites,
  • to deliver online advertising,
  • to find out if our emails have been read, and
  • to find out if links were clicked in our promotional email content and advertisements.

Some cookies and pixels are provided by third parties who share information with us. For example, we use Google Analytics to obtain information about how our websites are used. Google Analytics collects information such as how often you visit our websites, what pages you visit, the website you are coming from, and your geographic location. For more information about Google Analytics, please see the applicable Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

We also Microsoft Clarity to gather information about how our sites are used through heat maps and session recordings. Clarity captures user interactions on our websites including how pages are rendered, and user interactions such as mouse movements, clicks, and scrolls. For more information refer to the Microsoft Clarity FAQ and Microsoft Privacy Statement.

You can control the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings, although blocking certain cookies may affect the website’s functionality. 

You can opt-out of having your actions tracked by Google Analytics here.

You can obtain information about how to opt-out of cookies set by Microsoft Clarity here.

VII. Service Providers

We use service providers who may process your personal information on our behalf in the course of providing services to us. This could include, depending on the circumstances, Microsoft (business email, Clarity), SendInBlue (email marketing), Google (Google Analytics), our accountants, bookkeepers, insurers, and other providers.

Some of our service providers may be located in or subject to the laws of other countries, including but not limited to the United States, and, as such, your personal information could be accessed by law enforcement or other governmental agencies in those countries.

VIII. Retention of Personal Information

We may be required to retain certain personal information we collect for a minimum amount of time. For example, if we use your personal information to make a decision about you, we are required to retain that information for a minimum of one year so you have a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. We may also be required to retain your information due to other record-keeping requirements, including those defined by the Law Society or for tax-related purposes.

IX. Access and Corrections to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, you have a right to request access and corrections to the personal information we have about you. You also have a right to request information about how your personal information has been and is being used, and the names of organizations to whom your personal information has been disclosed.

To request this information, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

IX. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and alteration by using physically secure facilities, password protection, standard security practices and tools internal policies and practices.

X. Further Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices please contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the following information:

Ms. Lisa Taylor, Privacy Officer
Slater Vecchio LLP
18th Floor
777 Dunsmuir
Vancouver, BC VY7 1K4
604-639-9374
[email protected]

XI. Changes to This Statement

Our Privacy Statement is subject to amendment from time to time, so please review this Statement regularly to stay informed of any updates.

CAREERS     SITE MAP
Disclaimer | Privacy Statement